• Don't put anything into this block, just add Sticky Item before CMS section.
 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Meridian Outlook Sdn. Bhd. (Company No. 1216613-U)
King Living” or "King Furniture" or “We
Personal Data Protection POLICY
[•] 2017


We recognise the importance of the Personal Data (as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (Act 709) (“PDPA”) which you have entrusted to us. Our Personal Data Protection Policy explains how and when we collect, use, store and distribute Personal Data that we collect about you, whether in our stores, online or over the phone.

King Living’s Personal Data Protection Policy is based on the PDPA, including all regulations, orders, minimum standards and binding codes of conduct promulgated thereunder, as may be amended from time to time.

When you:

(a)            Engage King Living to provide you with any goods or services;

(b)            Communicate with King Living by email, by telephone or in writing; or

(c)            Use any of King Living’s other services, including our website, www.kingliving.my ("Website") and as updated from time to time,

you agree and consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Data and credit card information in the manner described in this Personal Data Protection Policy, and you agree and consent to your Personal Data being transferred to any country or territory for any purposes as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy. To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) Personal Data about your family, spouse and/or other dependents, you confirm and acknowledge that you have obtained their consent to provide their Personal Data to you and that they agree and consent to their Personal Data being processed in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy, and with respect to any individuals not legally competent to give consent, you consent on their behalf and confirm that you have the authority to do so.


PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

King Living will use and disclose your Personal Data for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may / will need to process your Personal Data, including: 

(a)            to communicate with you;

(b)            to maintain and improve customer relationship;

(c)            to assess, process and provide products, services and/or facilities requested by you;

(d)            to establish your identity and background;

(e)            to respond promptly to your enquiries or complains and resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us;

(f)             to provide you with information and/or updates on our products, services, upcoming promotions offered by us and/or events organised by us and selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time;

(g)            for direct marketing purposes via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels

(h)            to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events including contests, promotions or campaigns;

(i)             to maintain and update internal record keeping;

(j)             for internal administrative purposes;

(k)            to conduct credit reference checks and establish your credit worthiness, where necessary, in providing you with the products, services and/or facilities;

(l)             to administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us;

(m)          to conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, planning and statistical and trend analysis in relation to our products, services and/or facilities;

(n)            for audit, risk management and security purposes;

(o)           for meeting any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to us; and/or

(p)            for other purposes required to operate, maintain and better manage our business and your relationship with us, which we shall notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent,

 

(collectively, the "Purposes").

 

As the Purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your Personal Data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your Personal Data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA 

We collect your Personal Data through your use of our Website and your visits to our stores. We may also collect information from third parties about you. Some of the information we collect does not directly or indirectly identify you and relates to general interaction with King Living.

Personal Data we collect may include your:

(a)            name, and contact details;

(b)            residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, and other details that will help us develop and stock products that might appeal to you; and

(c)            products from King Living (and third parties) you already own, model numbers, date and place of purchase.

Your communications with us, whether in store or online, including your responses to online forms, surveys or contest participation, any other information you supply in such communication may be retained by us to help us improve our business. Personal Data is stored and managed by us electronically and in hard copy.

If you provide Personal Data relating to a third party to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party is obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the third party’s Personal Data for the Purposes listed above and you indemnify us for any claims howsoever arising from our use of that third party’s Personal Data.

To the extent permitted by law (including the PDPA), we will collect your Personal Data from you when you:

(a)            Use our website;

(b)            Order goods and services from us;

(c)            Ask for a quote or apply for finance;

(d)            Contact us for further information;

(e)            Participate in our promotions and online or in store surveys;

(f)             Subscribe to our mailing list or otherwise submit information to us;

(g)            Submit a job application or résumé; and

(h)            Other methods from time to time.

 

To the full extent permitted by law (including the PDPA), King Living may disclose your Personal Data:

(a)            For the primary purpose for which it was collected such as those described above in this Personal Data Protection Policy;

(b)            Where you would reasonably expect this;

(c)            Where you have consented;

(d)            To the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights; and

(e)            For direct marketing by King Living, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing, as King Living includes an unsubscribe option in all marketing material.

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our communications, please contact us at marketing@kingliving.com.au.  


 

SPECIAL CONDITIONS FOR COLLECTION AND UE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR DELIVERY ARRANGEMENTS 

 The following terms apply specifically where you place an order with us.  In providing any of the Personal Data of a third person to us in accordance with this section, you confirm and acknowledge that you have received the consent of each person for whom you have provided details and that such person consents to being contacted by us for the purposes listed in this section.

 

(a)            When you place an order with us, you will provide the full name and contact details of the persons you nominate to have “Full Access” to your order, these are: 

(i)             the “Primary Contact” for the order;

(ii)            the “Secondary Contact” for the order, who we will contact if your Primary Contact is unable to be contacted; and

(iii)           any further persons who you nominate to have Full Access to your order.

(b)            A person who has “Full Access” to your order is entitled to:

(i)             obtain information from us about the number, types and colours of products comprising your order, and about the price of your order;

(ii)            obtain information from us regarding the date, time and location for delivery of your order; and

(iii)           arrange for the date, time and/or location for delivery to be changed.

(c)            A person who is nominated as the Secondary Contact or another person nominated by you to have Full Access may provide us with the contact details of a further person who can be contacted to confirm the date, time and location for delivery of your order, if they will be unavailable to accept delivery, and this further person will be treated as a Delivery Contact.

(d)            When you place an order with us you may also provide the full name and contact details of a “Delivery Contact”. The Delivery Contact will only be contacted by us to confirm the date, time and location for delivery of your order. The Delivery Contact will not be provided with any of your Personal Data or any other information relating to your order, other than your name and order number, and cannot: 

(i)             request information from us relating to your order, other than the date, time and location for delivery;

(ii)            make any payments to King Living on your behalf; 

(iii)           change any of the order details, including the products comprising the order; or

(iv)           change the date, time or location for delivery of your order.

(e)            If you are a designer, you may nominate either: 

(i)             the recipient of the order;

(ii)            a Secondary Contact; or

(iii)           further persons nominated by you,

as a Delivery Contact and we will only contact them to confirm the date, time and location for delivery.  We will not contact any of these persons without first obtaining your consent.  Any recipient, Secondary Contact or further nominated person will not be:

(i)             able to change the date, time and/or address for delivery, unless you first provide us with your consent;

(ii)            able to change any other details of the order; 

(iii)           provided with any of your Personal Data; and

(iv)           provided with any information about the order, such as the price or products, apart from the date, time and address for delivery.

(f)             If you are making your order through a corporate entity, we will obtain the details of your authorised officer to be your Primary Contact when you place your order.

(g)            For the purposes of this section of the Personal Data Protection Policy, each person can only update Personal Data relating to themselves.  If the change is requested over the telephone, we have full discretion to request a written confirmation of the change before we will update the requested change. 

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

 King Living also allows you to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request to the Personal Data Protection Officer, who will make available to you a withdrawal request form. However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal, which includes our inability to continue the business relationship with you. You agree to bear any reasonable costs arising out of this withdrawal of consent.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF CREDIT CARD INFORMATION  

King Living does not collect any financial information. Please note that where you apply for financing of your King Living products, you will be directed to a third-party provider who will manage your financial information. King Living takes no responsibility for your disclosure of financial information or management of such financial information and you agree to indemnify King Living and hold us harmless from any claims howsoever arising from any third party provider of financing.

 

As a part of your use of a credit card to make a purchase, King Living will collect credit card information as a part of the King Living purchase process. King Living may need to provide this information to a third party in order to process your payment. Any third parties that are granted access to your credit card information will only be granted such access to the extent needed to perform their functions. King Living will use its best endeavours to ensure that all credit card information is stored securely.  

  

OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times). We use this information to evaluate our web site performance, to improve the content we display to you and other data analytical activities at our discretion. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-throughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No Personal Data is collected on these occasions.

 

HOLDING AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND CREDIT CARD INFORMATION 

King Living takes security of your information very seriously. King Living holds your Personal Data and credit card information in physical form or in electronic form in our systems or the systems of service providers. We protect your Personal Data and credit card information from any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and/or disposal by restricting access to the information in the electronic format by appropriate physical and communications security measures, such as encrypted rights of access. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your information by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control. Any information is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.  

 

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

King Living will put in place measures such that your information which is in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or permanently deleted as soon as it is reasonable to assume that:

(a)            the purpose for which such information was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such information, and 

(b)            retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or commercial purpose.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

To the extent permitted by law (including the PDPA), King Living will also share your information with third parties, including but limited to, our employees, contractors, third party marketing, business and IT service providers for one of the above Purposes. We will require third parties who have access to information we collect to agree in writing to store and manage that information on terms and standards of protection consistent with this Personal Data Protection Policy.

Some of our third party product suppliers and IT service suppliers are located overseas. Your Personal Data may be transferred overseas to allow us to conduct our business, but only to the extent permitted under this Personal Data Protection Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of Personal Data to a territory outside of Malaysia will be in accordance with the PDPA to ensure a standard of protection of the Personal Data that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES 

From time to time we include links to third party websites on our website, which includes a third party provider of finance for your purchase of King Living products. These links are published by us solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you will immediately leave our Website and we are not responsible for your use of any third party website.

King Living is not responsible for any of these third party websites, their content or their usage of your Personal Data. We advise that you check the privacy and/or personal data protection policies on those websites.

 

CLICK-STREAM DATA

Each time you visit our website, our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address. King Living may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our web site performance and for other purposes at our discretion.

 

 COOKIES AND WEB USE TOOLS 

To improve our business and service to you, King Living uses a variety of tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise you each time you visit our website, as well as to track which pages are visited and what you look at on our site. A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your device, but does not identify you or give us any information about your device.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more. However, if you choose not to use cookies during your visit, you should be aware that certain functions and pages will not work as expected.

 

DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

King Living takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information that it could not have collected by other legitimate means is destroyed or permanently deleted as soon as practicable.

 

ANONYMITY WHEN DEALING WITH KING LIVING

Where it is practicable, and only to the full extent permitted by law (including the PDPA), King Living allows you the option to remain anonymous when dealing with us.

 

ACCURACY AND UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION 

King Living takes reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data and credit card information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the information come to our attention. 

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete, not current or misleading, you can request that we update this information by contacting the Personal Data Protection Officer on the contact details provided below and requesting an update form. Once you have completed the update form and emailed it to our Personal Data Protection Officer, we shall correct your Personal Data within twenty-one (21) days from the date of receipt of the update form. However, we will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from your failure to update us of any changes in your Personal Data.

 

 ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND CREDIT INFORMATION

King Living acknowledges that you have a general right of access to Personal Data and credit card information concerning you and to have inaccurate information corrected. Please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer using the details provided below to contact us for these purposes and we will respond promptly to your request. If access is refused to your Personal Data or credit card information, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable.

Depending on the scope and nature of the work required to process your request to access your Personal Data and credit card information, we may be required to impose a fee to recover our administrative costs.  

 

 KING LIVING EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS AND POSITION APPLICANTS

Additional Personal Data protection terms may apply to King Living employees, contractors, service providers and job applicants. In addition to the terms set out in our Employee Data Protection Policy, we confirm that those further terms will be set out in the respective employment or service contracts. This Personal Data Protection Policy does not apply in relation to acts and practices of King Living which relate directly to employee records of present and former employees of King Living.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we reserve the right to revise this Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time at our absolute discretion. We will publish all updates to our Personal Data Protection Policy on our website at www.kingliving.my and all updates become effective when published on our website. You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICER 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Personal Date Protection Policy, or how we collect, manage and store your data or if you would like a hard copy of this policy, please contact the King Living Personal Data Protection Officer at:

 

Meridian Outlook Sdn. Bhd.

43-2 Plaza Damansara,

Jalan Medan Setia 1,

Bukit Damansara,

50490 Kuala Lumpur,

Malaysia

privacy@kingliving.my 

 

If you are concerned with the way King Living handled your Personal Data or credit card information, please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer. 

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within seven (7) days of you making your complaint. It is our policy to investigate and resolve all complaints (where practicable) within thirty (30) days of receiving the complaint. In the event we need more time to investigate and resolve your complaint, we will notify you as to the reasons why and endeavour to do so as soon as possible.

Find a King Showroom